PRIVACY POLICY

Before using this website, please read this policy! Use of this website shall be deemed as acceptance of this privacy policy. We value your privacy and take our responsibilities in relation to your data seriously. We will process your personal information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Sixty One Steps Advertising Pvt Ltd is the data controller who is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our) in this privacy notice. This Privacy Policy explains to you our policies and procedures on the collection, use, sharing and protection of your information. The terms“ you” and“ your” refer to the user of the Website.

Personal data/information refers to any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).

PRIVACY POLICY

All content made available on this website is only for general information and we pay attention to ensure that the data is up to date. However, any reliance on information provided on this website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any loss or damage caused due to any inaccuracy.

Information Collected and Method of Collection

We collect very limited information about you. However, some of the information collected by us may qualify as personal information. By using or accessing the website or otherwise providing us with your personal information, where applicable, you are providing us with your consent to use, collect, retain, transfer and disclose the personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political, religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information. Similarly we do not expressly collect personal data of children under 13.

Information you give us

The website may collect personally identifiable information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect such information for necessary business activities.

When you use this Website, we collect and store your information, which is provided to us by you. Typically this information includes information requested to respond to your general enquiries, which is limited to your name, email address, phone number and other details. In order to provide professional services to our clients, we may need to collect more personally identifiable information (for example employee and organisational details when we are engaged to provide consultancy service).

Information collected by us

When you visit or leave our website, we collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) used for such access. We may get information about you such as IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser, add ons, ISPs, software version and various other attributes. If you use a mobile device, that device may send us your location. Most devices allow you to prevent your location data from being sent to us and we honor your settings. We may use tracking tools like Google Analytics, PageSense, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

Information from other sources

Beyond this, we may also obtain your information as provided to us by another source such as from your business associates, social media platforms etc.

How do we “Use” your Information?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To operate and improve the user experience of the website and to foster our business.
  • To respond to your general enquiries when requested
  • To provide new services and improve our existing services provided on the website
  • For our internal operational purposes
  • Sending you marketing/promotional communications
  • For sending newsletters and email communications with you
  • To contact you from time to time to record your valuable feedback on our services
  • To perform the contractual obligations entered with you
  • To comply with legal various legal obligations
  • Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting
  • All other lawful purposes related to our business

How And With Whom Do We Share Your Information

We do not sell or trade or rent your information in any way. Your information may be used by associates, partners, service providers or any third-parties working for or with us for the purposes listed in “How do we “Use” your Information?” above. Other than the persons working for or with us, your information may also be passed on to third parties that perform services for us such as information technology suppliers, security providers, special consultants or during a merger or change of organisational control. The above listed entities will have access to your information as reasonably necessary for providing and improving our services. These partners, service providers, vendors and third parties may be required to fulfil various confidential obligations.

We may transfer information including your personal information to third parties, including persons outside India, in furtherance of the above. We may further disclose your information as required to any legal or regulatory body in order to protect our, or your, or of others’ privacy, safety or rights.

What about cookies, web beacons and third-party plugins?

Cookies are small packets of information stored by the website on your computer when the website is opened. Web beacons are small image files often used with the cookies that provide certain information such as IP address, number of times the content was viewed and so on. Third-party plugins are small programs that are added into your web browser to provide additional functionality,

In some instances, we and our service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you visit our website as well as through emails that we communicate. Cookies help us to improve the interaction of customers with the website and allows you to enjoy the experience. Cookies do not identify you personally. We do not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you. However, you may disable all or certain kinds of cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, in turn, affect your user experience while using the website.

We only use web beacons as per the applicable laws. Unlike cookies, you cannot decline web beacons. However, setting your browser to decline cookies may keep web beacons from tracking your activity.

We use web analytics services such as Zoho PageSense and Google Analytics. These services are used for the purpose of analyzing how you use our website. They may use various types of cookies to collect information such as your IP address, browser information, and also the content you view. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by these service providers in the manner as is provided on their website. These service providers will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating the number of users on our website, the location of our users, the most frequently used parts of our website, to analyse cursor movements, record heatmaps to enhance functionality and to record the interests of our users.

You can check out more about Google Analytics and Zoho PageSense from the below-mentioned links:

https://developers.google.com/analytics
https://www.zoho.com/pagesense/

Data Retention and Storage

We as well our service providers retain your information for a minimum period so as necessary to provide our services. We may sometimes retain such information for a period of time after our relationship with you ends. However, after a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then maybe held by us as long as it is necessary for us to provide our services effectively. All the personal data we collect are processed and stored by us or our service providers in their internal or cloud services.

Apart from the above-mentioned reasons, we may retain your information for any legitimate purposes such as to satisfy our legal and professional obligations.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We take appropriate technical and security measures to protect your information in electronic or physical form. In order to prevent unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of your information, we as well as most of our service providers take appropriate security measures as provided by applicable law. We have implemented the 128-bit, 248-bit SSL encryption that provides for a framework for procedures that include all legal, physical and technical controls involved in our information risk management process.

Despite all measures we take, we cannot “guarantee” for any breach of security or that your information will not be intercepted while being transferred to us, since some things are beyond our control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data etc.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to many third party websites including our clients, customers, affiliates, third parties and so on. Such third party websites and external applications or resources, accessible via our website may have their own privacy policies. We recommend you to go through their respective privacy policies while using their websites. We do not control the information privacy practices and procedures followed by these third parties and are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your information by such companies or persons thereof. Further, we are not liable for any damages or loss incurred to you by any transaction or exchange of information you commit with these third parties.

What are your “Rights” with respect to your information?

You are entitled to request details of your information with us and you may rectify such details if you believe they are inaccurate or incomplete. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent for possessing your information, please write to us at arun@sixtyonesteps.com . You can also unsubscribe from our newsletters. We may take upto 30 days to process any request.

If you are a user from European Economic Area you have some rights (with some exceptions) provided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). They are:

  • The right to access,or update the information we have about you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object the processing
  • The right to erase your information in certain situations
  • The right of restricting the processing of your information (Note: If you restrict the processing we will restrict the processing but may still store the data )
  • The right to data portability when you wish to transfer the data to any other data controller as per your request.
  • The right to withdraw consent of your information provided to us.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03.07.2020. We may modify, add or delete certain information from this Privacy Policy time to time. Such changes shall be effective from the day it is published on our website and your continued access to the website will be deemed as an acceptance of the said changes. Please check our website from time to time for such updates.

Whom Can you Approach in the Case of Grievances?

If you have any questions or wish to contact us for any reasons regarding this privacy policy, kindly email it to the following address:

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under, the name and contact details of Grievance officer are provided below

Name: Arun Prabhu

E-mail: arun@sixtyonesteps.com
Phone Number: +919962061061

Get In Touch

  + 91 99620 61061

  arun@sixtyonesteps.com

  www.sixtyonesteps.com

Privacy Policy

© 2020 Copyright: © Sixty One Steps Advertising ™ Pvt Ltd.